Menu Close

Denis Lazure

Denis Lazure was a psychiatrist and politician who was involved in mental health services to the governments of Quebec, Ontario, and Manitoba. As Québec’s Minister of Social Services he intervened in an attempt by the Ville-Marie Social Services Centre to collect personal data on social service clients, supporting protest by the Gay Social Services Project.

Names Denis Lazure (Main)
BE [n77.113]
Related Pages https://lglc.ca/person/DLAZ/
https://viaf.org/viaf/78166673/
Birth Date 1925/10/12
Birth Place https://lglc.ca/place/Napierville,QC/
Death Date 2008/02/23
Death Place https://lglc.ca/place/MON/
Identities Canadian

BG [“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html]

Occupations Minister of Social Services Government
1976/11/26 - 1981

https://lglc.ca/event/n77.113


“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Minister of State at the Social Development Government
1981/04/20 - 1982/09/09

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Minister for Relations with citizens Government
1982/09/09 - 1984/12/04

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Founder and Director of the Child Psychiatry Department of the Sainte-Justine Hospital MedicalHealth
1957 - 1969

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Director-General of the Hôpital Rivière-des-Prairies MedicalHealth
1969 - 1975

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Director of l'Hôpital Louis-Hippolyte-Lafontaine MedicalHealth
1975

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Professor of Psychiatry HigherEducation
1976

“Denis Lazure,” National Assembly of Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Associated People https://lglc.ca/person/Anne-Marie Lalande/
(Spouses)
Personal
Romantic
4/22/1977 - 2/23/2008

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Associated Places Université de Montréal (Employee)
1976

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

Associated Organizations https://lglc.ca/organization/Canadian Psychiatric Association/ (President)
1966 - 1967

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

https://lglc.ca/organization/American Council of Psychiatrists/ (President)
1967 - 1968

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

https://lglc.ca/organization/Canada-China Society/ (President)
1974 - 1975

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

https://lglc.ca/organization/PQ/ (Member)
1976 - 1981

“Denis LAZURE,” Assemblée Nationale du Québec, May 2009, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/deputes/lazure-denis-4051/biographie.html

https://lglc.ca/organization/QMSS/ (Member)
notAfter(1977/04)

BCE [n77.113]