Menu Close

Francis Fox

Francis Fox was a Solicitor-General of Canada. In 1977 Fox stated that being openly gay would not disqualify someone from working in the public service.

Names Francis Fox (Main)
BE [n76.187]
Related Pages https://lglc.ca/person/FFOX/
https://viaf.org/viaf/28469474/
Birth Date 1939/12/02
Birth Place https://lglc.ca/place/MON/
Occupations Solicitor-General Government
1976/09/14 - 1978/01/27

https://lglc.ca/event/n77.222


“Profile – Fox, Francis,” Parliament of Canada – PARLINFO, n.d., https://lop.parl.ca/sites/ParlInfo/default/en_CA/People/Profile?personId=8753

Minister of Communications Government
1980/03/03 - 1984/06/29

“Profile – Fox, Francis,” Parliament of Canada – PARLINFO, n.d., https://lop.parl.ca/sites/ParlInfo/default/en_CA/People/Profile?personId=8753

Minister of International Trade Government
1984/06/30 - 1984/09/16

“Profile – Fox, Francis,” Parliament of Canada – PARLINFO, n.d., https://lop.parl.ca/sites/ParlInfo/default/en_CA/People/Profile?personId=8753

Secretary State of Canada Government
1980/03/03 - 1981/09/21

“Profile – Fox, Francis,” Parliament of Canada – PARLINFO, n.d., https://lop.parl.ca/sites/ParlInfo/default/en_CA/People/Profile?personId=8753

MP (LIB-Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes) Politician
1972/10/30 - 1984/09/03

“Profile – Fox, Francis,” Parliament of Canada – PARLINFO, n.d., https://lop.parl.ca/sites/ParlInfo/default/en_CA/People/Profile?personId=8753

Lawyer
1965 - 1968

James H. Marsh, “Francis Fox,” The Canadian Encyclopedia, 13 February 2008, https://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/francis-fox

Associated Organizations https://lglc.ca/organization/LIB/ (Member)
1972/10/30 - 1984/09/03

http://www.lop.parl.gc.ca/ParlInfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=8c88b631-34e1-4a75-a603-833894d455c1&Language=E&Section=ALL(http://goo.gl/j4MDkt)